Translation problem - changing the language

Write about issues that you have found.

Moderators: Koduc, Xpycm

Forum rules
Pay attention! Forum is not a means for guaranteed support of clients and users. An answer as well as a quick answer is not supposed on the forum. We post messages as soon as possible.

The message limit on the forum is 3 messages per day.
If you want to say "thank you" then use the function "Give good reputation point", which is a green icon "plus" under the nickname of the person, who answered the message.

Translation problem - changing the language

Postby Vojtechjan » 12 May 2014, 13:21

Hello!

I got a little bit of a problem on my hand.
I change all messages in Languages and currency ->Translations to Polish
And those actually works. Maybe I am doing something wrong but pagination and framework build in messages (like "Please fix the following input errors:" and so) are still in English.

I tried changing language in main-free.php

$config = array(
'basePath' => dirname(__FILE__) . DIRECTORY_SEPARATOR . '..',
'name' => 'mySite',

'sourceLanguage' => 'en',
'language' => 'pl',

//'theme' => 'classic',

'preload' => array(
'log',
'configuration', // preload configuration
),


but without succes. Any ideas what I am doing wrong?
Vojtechjan
Stranger
 
Posts: 15
Joined: 12 May 2014, 13:13
Reputation point: 0

Re: Translation problem - changing the language

Postby Vojtechjan » 12 May 2014, 15:55

Oh you you :D
Why do you invoke Wrath of Sithis? Why?
Db.php have redeclaration of language to en
And when I change it I got errors like
Menu.title_pl is not defined
So basically if change the lang there I got all Polish messages
only thing I have to do is add columns to tables in database? yes?
Vojtechjan
Stranger
 
Posts: 15
Joined: 12 May 2014, 13:13
Reputation point: 0

Re: Translation problem - changing the language

Postby fisher » 13 May 2014, 11:00

The problem is in database. Maybe there was an error during the addition of the language. Try to add any other language. And if you will still have the problem, you will have to do some code changes.
fisher
Citizen
Citizen
 
Posts: 63
Joined: 15 Apr 2013, 09:30
Reputation point: 1

Re: Translation problem - changing the language

Postby Vojtechjan » 13 May 2014, 13:56

As I remember I need to modify models generated for database to include all the new columns I gonna add to your script.
(Or just rename English ones ]:-> ) and then I will let the world tremble!
Vojtechjan
Stranger
 
Posts: 15
Joined: 12 May 2014, 13:13
Reputation point: 0

Re: Translation problem - changing the language

Postby Xpycm » 13 May 2014, 15:16

1) In the table {dbPrefix}lang you have to change
(2,11,1,'en','en-US','Английский',1,1,'2013-02-27 00:33:02','English',1,'us.png',")
on
(2,22,1,'pl','de-PL','Польский',1,1,'2013-02-27 00:33:02','Polish',1,'pl.png',")

2) Rename all the fields of the database tables from "_en" to "_pl"
Dropbox
Open Real Estate CMS: FAQ | FAQ 2 | FAQ 3
Image
Xpycm
Web Developer
Web Developer
 
Posts: 281
Joined: 30 Dec 2011, 11:06
Reputation point: 2

Re: Translation problem - changing the language

Postby Xpycm » 13 May 2014, 16:22

Normally you just need to translate all lines in "Translation" section into your language - http://re-free.monoray.net/translateMes ... main/admin
Dropbox
Open Real Estate CMS: FAQ | FAQ 2 | FAQ 3
Image
Xpycm
Web Developer
Web Developer
 
Posts: 281
Joined: 30 Dec 2011, 11:06
Reputation point: 2

Re: Translation problem - changing the language

Postby Vojtechjan » 15 May 2014, 11:06

Ok thanks a lot. That thing in db solved the problem
Vojtechjan
Stranger
 
Posts: 15
Joined: 12 May 2014, 13:13
Reputation point: 0

Re: Translation problem - changing the language

Postby Vojtechjan » 15 May 2014, 11:39

Wait. Sec. I am getting an exception

CException

Właściwość "Menu.title_pl" nie jest zdefiniowana.


Property "Menu.title_pl" is not defined.

How I am dealing with it ?
Vojtechjan
Stranger
 
Posts: 15
Joined: 12 May 2014, 13:13
Reputation point: 0

Re: Translation problem - changing the language

Postby Vojtechjan » 15 May 2014, 16:37

Exception thing solved itself

now I am getting error 500 when I want to add an apartament offer
Apartment.address_en is not defined . So i gonna put in db and see what it does

"InfoPages.title_en" as well and adding it do not helps at all
Vojtechjan
Stranger
 
Posts: 15
Joined: 12 May 2014, 13:13
Reputation point: 0

Re: Translation problem - changing the language

Postby fisher » 16 May 2014, 09:15

There are no relevant fields in the database table. Create them manually.
fisher
Citizen
Citizen
 
Posts: 63
Joined: 15 Apr 2013, 09:30
Reputation point: 1


Return to Issues

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 9 guests

cron